Home > About > Privacy policy and Imprint

Privacy policy and Imprint

Responsible under the press law:
Dr. rer. nat. Mathias Schmidt
 
Postal address:
Wartbergweg 15
D-8674 Mattsies
Tel.: +49-92 68 - 90 81 74
 

The services and contents of the website are protected by copyright.

Your use of any portion of the Web site of Dr. Mathias Schmidt, is subject to the following terms and conditions. Using the Web site implies your consent to these conditions. Dr. Mathias Schmidt reserves the right to change these terms and conditions, or the content of any portion of our Web site at any time without notice. Your continued access to our Web site will be subject to the terms and conditions in effect at the time you access our Web site.

Limitation of liability

Dr. Mathias Schmidt disclaims liability for any damage of whatever kind or nature in connection with any use of the Web site of Dr. Mathias Schmidt and the information contained therein. Herbresearch also disclaims liability for the lack of technical availability of the Web site or the data contained therein at any time.

Links to foreign Web sites

The Web site of Dr. Mathias Schmidt may include links to other Web sites. Herbresearch does not make any warranties, express or implied, regarding any third party information or any links to other Web sites, and Herbresearch assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy, completeness, reliability or suitability of the information presented on other Web sites. Herbresearch declares that at the time of setting the link to the website of third parties there were no recognizable offensive or illegal contents on these pages.

Copyright and trademark information

The trademarks and trade names (the "Marks") eventually used on the website of Herbresearch may belong to various other parties. No one is authorized to use any of the Marks in any manner without the prior express written permission of the owner of the Mark. The materials displayed on the website of Dr. Mathias Schmidt are protected by national or international copyright law and treaties, and shall not be transmitted, broadcast, copied, adapted, displayed, or performed without prior express permission.

Invalid Clauses

The inoperativeness of one or several provisions of this liability disclaimer does not affect the validity of the remaining provisions. In such case a provision is applicable which meets best the legal aim of the inoperative provision.

About Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to HerbResearch (“us”, “our”, “we”, “www.herbresearch.de”),  
We respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”).
This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. Please read this privacy policy before using the website at www.eusano.com (the "website") or submitting any personal information. By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.
You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website.
We and/or our third party service providers may collect your personal information:
(a) directly from you;
(b) when you register as a member of the website;
(c) when you place an order via the website;
(d) where you access and interact with the website or customer service; or
(e) from other sources.
The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details.
If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.
We do not collect your credit card or banking details

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.
Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:
(a) to facilitate and process your order;
(b) to carry out or respond to your requests;
(c) to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customer’s needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you;
(d) for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
(e) to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
(f) to our third party service providers to include in a database compiled by us or our third party service provider for use in direct marketing of promotions, product and services we think may interest to you;
(g) to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;
(h) to the Franchisor and its related bodies corporate for internal accounting and administration;
(i) to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by Hyperthermia.com.au;
(j) to our successors and/or assigns;
(k) to provide offers that may be of interest to you; and
(l) to better understand your preferences.
Our third party service providers are organisations that include those that may assist us with research, mail and delivery, security, professional advisory, banking, payment processing or technology services. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.
Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.
Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Providing Personal Information About Another Person

You represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information;

Securing Your Personal Information

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.
We and our third party service providers take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

Accuracy and Access to Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us to do this, please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details change. You may update your membership details at any time by accessing your membership account or by contacting us. If we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide you with the reason for such denial. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Linked Sites

www.herbresearch.de may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Transmission of Your Data

While care is taken to protect your personal information on the website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

Website Hosting and Trans-Border data flows

Your personal information may be transferred to a database or server hosted outside Australia, in which case, we and our third party service providers will comply with the transborder data flow privacy standards under the Act, for example, by taking reasonable steps to protect the information being held, used or disclosed by the recipient inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles. Please contact us if you have any objections to such transfers.

Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments or replacements of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the website.

Direct Marketing

You consent for your personal information to be included in a database for use in direct marketing by Hyperthermia.com.au, the Franchisor, their related entities or their third party contractors. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can opt-out or unsubscribe, by contacting us. All emails, SMS and newsletters from this website allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the link or responding “unsubscribe”.

Interpretation

All defined terms in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy as is given to those terms in the Terms and Conditions of this website.
Our Privacy Complaint Process
If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact or write to us, or alternatively, contact the Franchisor’s Privacy Officer as set out below. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time.

Online Privacy Policy Version 1.0 May 23, 2018

HerbResearch

Wartbergweg 15

D-86874 Tussenhausen

Tel : +49-8268-9081-74

Fax : +49-8268-9081-75

CEO

Dr. Mathias Schmidt

Contact Eusano

www.eusano.com

 

Tussenhausen | Amtsgericht Memmingen | HRA 12294

Personally liable partner: Eusano Verwaltungs-GmbH

Tussenhausen | Amtsgericht Memmingen | HRB 15184

Vat ID No: